• Twitter
  • Faceboook
  • Youtube
  • Email
  • Google Plus
Search sponsored by EastOregonMarketplace.com
Home  »  Ag Sectors

Oregon FFA winners listed

Print Print

Capital Press

2013 FFA state convention career development event results


Creed


First - Lillian Tegner, Phoenix


Second - Bryson Price, Sutherlin


Third - Whitney Wilber, Imbler


Fourth - Emily Roberts, Willamina


Public speaking


First - Nicholas Levy, Pendleton


Second - Katie Fuller, North Clackamas


Third - Emily Dulany, Eagle Point


Fourth - Lindsay McPeake, Bend


Beginning public speaking


First - Johanna Dejoria, Newberg


Second - Kelly Duggan, Redmond


Third - Monica Debord, North Clackamas


Fourth - Ben Wyborney, Ontario


Sophomore public speaking


First - Jake Buehner, Bend


Second - Paige Berriochoa, Crater


Third - Margaret Halstead, Newberg


Fourth - Joe Matteo, Sutherlin


Farm business management


First - Nyssa


Second - Lebanon


Third - Newberg


Fourth - Molalla


Extemporaneous public speaking


First - Aaron Morland, Newberg


Second - Luke Wildhaber, Dayton


Third - Carter Fritch, Ontario


Fourth - Jessica Roland, Ontario


Beginning parliamentary procedure


First - North Clackamas


Second - Dayton


Third - Nyssa


Fourth - Henley


Advanced parliamentary procedure


First - North Clackamas


Second - Newberg


Third - Hermiston


Fourth - Crater


Co-op quiz


First - Luke Coomer, Baker


Second - Julianne Benson, Dayton


Third - Brecklin Milton, Ontario


Fourth - Austin Miller, Scio


Job interview


First - Isaac Fisher, Madras


Second - Jacqueline Brown, Crater


Third - Belle Tegner, Phoneix


Fourth - Jamie Kennedy, Dallas


Ag issues


First - Hermiston


Second - Pendleton


Third - Ontario


Fourth - Phoenix


Marketing


First - Scio


Second - Molalla


Third - North Clackamas


Fourth - Newberg


Ag in the classroom


First - Imbler


Second - Wallowa


Third - Canby


Agriscience fair


Animal systems


Division I - Elsie Duyn, Yamhill-Carlton


Division II - Johanna Dejoria, Newberg


Division IV - Katie and Karissa Noragon, Newberg


Power, structural and technical systems


Division I - Cole Evans, Newberg


Division II - Colin Atchison, Tillamook


Division IV - Collin LeMasters and Wyatt Mead, Canby


Plant systems


Division I - Cheyenne Hemenway, Tillamook


Division II - Natalie McWhirt, Canby


Environmental sciences and natural resource systems


Division II - Bryton Dorland, Tillamook


Division IV - Brenten Anderson and George Webster, Tillamook


Food Products and Processing Systems


Division IV - Maricruz Arias and Elizabeth Altamirano, Canby


Scholarships


Oregon FFA Alumni - Mitchell Evers, Banks ($1,500); Aaron Morland, Newberg ($1,000); Katie Fuller, North Clackamas ($1,000)


HH Gibson - Garrett Robinson, Heppner; Luke Coomer, Baker


Thornton - Luke Coomer, Baker; Devin Robinson, Baker; Jaimee Brentano, St. Paul


Gilmore - Katelin Walker, North Clackamas


AGR - Andrew Miles, North Lake


WLC - Shannon Tacy, Bend; Jessica Freeman, Sutherlin; Bailey Henderson, Scio; Riley Merrigan, Imbler


Sandy FFA Alumni - Andrew Miles, North Lake


Oregon Fairs Foundation -


Star Farmer


Erik Davies, Crane


State Star in Agricultural Placement


Nolan Smith, Willamina


State Star in Agribusiness


Austyn Polzel, Hood River Valley


State Star in Agriscience


Katie Fuller, North Clackamas


Talent


First - Olivia Wichman, Canby


Second - Maria Thompson, Crane


Third - Lucti Phillips, Vale


Fourth - Reggie Varesio, North Clackamas


National Chapter


Silver - Silverton,


Gold - Pendleton, Dayton, Imbler, Henley, Cascade, Willamina, Vale, Jordan Valley, Scio, Canby


Book Awards


Technology Scrapbook


Bronze - Crane, Crook County, Sheridan, Gervais, Molalla


Silver - Scio, Bend, Canby


Gold - Perrydale, Cascade


First - Pendleton


Scrapbook


Bronze - Myrtle Point, Forest Grove, Imbler, Yamhill


Silver - Scio, Sandy, Cascade, Heppner, Phoenix


Gold - Sherman, Canby


First - Silverton


Secretary Books


Bronze - Sherwood, Scio, Crane


Silver - Bend, Molalla, Pendleton, Imbler


Gold - Silverton, Canby, Yamhill-Carlton, Henley


First - Perrydale


Treasurer's Book


Bronze - Central, Canby, Scio


Silver - Henley, Redmond, Imbler


Gold - Sherwood, Yamhill


First - Silverton


Beginning Portfolio


Bronze - Delany Hood, Bend; Faith Wilson, Scio; Adele Nix, Cascade; Sonny Surratt, Sheridan


Silver - Emily Wanous, Pendleton; Avery Baker, Henley


Gold -


First - Rebekah Rutledge, Sandy


Advanced Portfolio


Bronze - Veronica Turner, Henley; Kaitlin Smith, Redmond


Silver - Kara Fry, Sheridan; Ryan Herberger, Pendleton


Gold - Sandra Ruvalcaba, St. Paul; Lena Gourley, Scio


First - Lauren Riback, Molalla


Capital Press reporter award


Josey Koehn, Cove


Mariam Horton, North Lake


Proficiency awards


Ag Communications (E&P) - Bonnie Gisler, Scio


Ag Education (E&P) - Austin Miller, Scio


Ag Mechanics Design & Fabrication (E&P) - Nate Tompkins, Dayton


Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance (E &P) - Shad Wagler, Willamina


Agricultural Processing (E&P) - Angela Stafford, Elgin


Agricultural Sales (E&P) - McKenna Miller, Enterprise


Agricultural Services (E&P) - Garrett Correa, Pendleton


Beef Production Entreprenuership - Emily Hopfer, Days Creek


Beef Production Placement - Garret Robinson, Heppner


Dairy Production Entrepreneurship - Rebekah Gourley, Scio


Dairy Production Placement - Lena Gourley, Scio


Diversified Agricultural Production (E&P) - Gerritt Schimdlkofer, Banks


Diversified Crop Production (E&P) - Nathan Bernards, Dayton


Diversified Horticulture (E&P) - Lauren Uhde, Stayton


Diversified Livestock Production (E&P) - Logan Justice, Scio


Equine Science Entrepreneurship - Sydney Wolhaupter, Amity


Equine Science Placement - Elizabeth Davis, Crane


Forage Production (E&P) - Myranda McFetridge, Enterprise


Forest Management & Products (E&P) - Luke Wildhaber, Dayton


Fruit Production (E&P) - Jebediah Brateng, Dallas


Goat Production (E&P) - Derek Morales, Ontario


Grain Production (E&P) - Laramie Stipe, Ontario


Home & Community Development (E&P) - Megan Marchand, Central


Landscape Mangement (E&P) - Tanner Seal, Pine Eagle


Nursery Operations (E&P) - Michael Kurtis Brown, Santiam Christian


Poultry Production (E&P) - Sarah Nichol Simon, Central Linn


Sheep Production (E&P) - Bretta Wentz, Enterprise


Small Animal Production & Care (E&P) - Antonia Piscitelli, Newberg


Specialty Animal Production (E&P) - Kendall Hall, Forest Grove


Specialty Crop Production (E&P) - Logan Kuenzi, Silverton


Swine Production (E&P) - Cody Rathjen, Sandy


Turf Grass Management (E&P) - Tyrell Warn, Jordan Valley


Vegetable Production (E&P) - Robert Holdredge, Dayton


Veterinary Medicine (E&P) - Damon Greenshields, Enterprise



Print Print

User Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus