Home  »  Ag Sectors

Chelan Competes in CDE's Prepares for State Convention


 The Chelan FFA was burning up the FFA Highway the first week of May as members traveled to compete in State Career Development Events and to qualify for upcoming state events. 


On May 1st, members competed in the Washington State FFA Livestock Evaluation Career Development Event and a Meats Evaluation CDE at the Spokane Junior Livestock Show. 


The Livestock CDE team of Lupe Villasenor, Apolinar Blanco, Jake Straub, Bobby Hanson and Dane Schwartz completed 7 placing classes,  a team female selection Keep/Cull Class, a Video Marketing Scenario Problem and Male Selection Genetics Scenario Problem, give 3 sets of oral reasons, as well as completing a livestock production objective test.  The team earned a 12 place finish up 5 spots from last year’s 17th place finish.  Lupe Villasenor placed 6th in the actual judging portion of the event and Apol Blanco was the 20th individual overall. 


The Meats team of Chad Miller, Derek Ahl, Ryan Gerber, and Chad Miller placed 14th in their last warm-up before the State CDE in Pullman.  They had to identify 30 cuts of meat by species, primal cut (where it came from on the carcass), and retail cut (what is the name in the store) and cookery (the best way to prepare it).  They had to grade 6 carcasses for both yield grade (1-5 based on carcass indicators relationship  between lean meat and fat) and quality grade (maturity and marbling) and place 3 classes of retail cuts. In addition, they completed a hamburger formulation problem. 


On May 2nd, the Greenhands were in action at Pateros for the District VII First Year Member CDE.  Two teams from Chelan were represented and both punched their tickets to the State CDE in Pullman.   In first year member,  contestants first take a 50 question, multiple choice test over FFA Knowledge, Agriscience, and Farm Facts.  Then they are given a scenario involving a presentation and they have 10 minutes to plan and make the presentation.  The team of Thomas Armstrong, Josie Gallup, Anna Doty, and Sarah Goyne earned the 2nd Place banner,  and the team of Erick Straub, Dane Schwartz, Michael Tutino, and Amanda Reeves finished tied for third but lost the tiebreaker leaving them fourth.  Both teams will advance to State competition in Pullman. 



On Friday, the timberbeasts were in action at the Washington State FFA Forestry CDE in Chewelah.  When the sawdust stopped flying the Chelan Team came up just a little short earning the second place plaque in state.  Team 2 from Chelan came up with a 7th place plaque as well.    Team 1 was comprised of Jake Straub who placed 4th overall, Ian Cowell who place 9th overall both earning state plaques,  Javier Rivera, Zach Burchett, and Sean Hess.   Team 2 included Bobby Hanson, Apolinar Blanco,  Sam Lorenz, and Michael LaHaye.   The teams competed in two team areas Timber Cruising (both a variable and fixed plot) and Forestry Issues Presentation.  In addition individually they completed a objective forestry exam,  compass and pacing course,  tree identification, tree disorders identification, tool idenfication,  chainsaw troubleshooting, and map interpretation.   


The Chelan FFA will take 23 members to the campus of Washington State University in Pullman from May 8th to the 12th for the 83rd Washington State FFA Convention.  Members will be competing Prepared Public Speaking, Job Interview, Agriculture Issues Forum, Farm Business Management, Creed Speaking, Meats Evaluation, and First Year CDE.   Seven will receive their State FFA Degree.  Two are District Stars and State Star Finalists.  One is a finalist for State Proficiency Award.  One is a State Officer Candidate, and One is a National Officer Candidate.  Top it all off with a trip to Cottonwood, Idaho to pick up fair project pigs and its will be another big week for the Chelan FFA.  



User Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus