National Event Winners — Ag Technology and Mechanical Systems 2017

The National FFA Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE is a competitive event that allows students to apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations. Activities included in the event are a written exam, a team event, demonstration of problem-solving skills, and hands-on performance activities.

Published on October 30, 2017 4:52PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems Career Development Event (CDE) were announced Friday at the annual awards banquet.

The event was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

Dr. Mark Zidon from the University of Wisconsin-Platteville served as superintendent of the event.

The top 10 individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. This CDE, and all the cash awards, are sponsored by Association of Equipment Manufacturers, Caterpillar Inc. and Firestone Agricultural Solutions.

The National FFA Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE is a competitive event that allows students to apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations. Activities included in the event are a written exam, a team event, demonstration of problem-solving skills, and hands-on performance activities. Areas of emphasis include environmental and natural resource systems, machinery and equipment systems, structural systems, energy systems and electrical systems. Each team in the event has competed with other chapters in their state for the privilege of participating in the national event.

The event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, is one of many educational activities at the National FFA Convention & Expo in which FFA members practice the lessons taught in agricultural education classes.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Illinois Jake Leman, Milan Leman, Tanner Hartman, and Milan Teubel, all of Prairie Central

FFA

2nd Place-- Minnesota Travis Ramacher, Jonathon Fuchs, Mackenzie Snyder, and Mitchell Klaphake, all of

Albany FFA

3rd Place-- Missouri Lane Kemp, Micah Linberger, Kaylee Smith, and Luke Reitz, all of North Shelby FFA

4th Place-- California Gus Macy, Athen Kandra, Sid Walker, and Will Schumacher, all of Tulelake FFA

5th Place-- South Dakota Nicholas Rudnik, Brock Mahanke, Peder Haugan, and Heath Bullington, all of

Brookings FFA

6th Place-- Ohio Jesse Broering, David Kunkler, Devin Siefring, and Nathan Steinlage, all of St Henry

FFA

7th Place-- Washington Noah Atchley, Nick Tanis, Anthony Hadeen, and Lincoln Grimes, all of Mount Baker

FFA

8th Place-- Wyoming Garrett Nunn, Cameron Herrick, Darryn Reynolds, and Kyle Dory, all of Snowy Range

FFA

9th Place-- Texas Brandon Meier, Cade Burkholder, Daniel Pinon, and Kyle Taylor, all of S D O`Connor

FFA

10th Place-- Georgia Catherine Boyer, Logan Ferguson, Tucker Carlan, and Ethan Cobb, all of Banks

County FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place-- John T Peroulis of Moffat County FFA, CO

2nd Place-- Travis Ramacher of Albany FFA, MN

3rd Place-- Micah Linberger of North Shelby FFA, MO

4th Place-- Justin Ehrhart of Waterford FFA, WI

5th Place-- Milan Teubel of Prairie Central FFA, IL

6th Place-- Nicholas Rudnik of Brookings FFA, SD

7th Place-- Nathan Steinlage of St Henry FFA, OH

8th Place-- Sid Walker of Tulelake FFA, CA

9th Place-- Gus Macy of Tulelake FFA, CA

10th Place-- Milan Leman of Prairie Central FFA, IL

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Tulelake FFA, CA Banks County FFA, GA

Nampa FFA, ID Prairie Central FFA, IL

Albany FFA, MN North Shelby FFA, MO

St Henry FFA, OH Brookings FFA, SD

S D O`Connor FFA, TX Mount Baker FFA, WA

Waterford FFA, WI Snowy Range FFA, WY

Silver Emblem Teams

Douglas FFA, AL Chandler FFA, AZ

Moffat County FFA, CO Covington FFA, IN

Buhler FFA, KS Norfolk FFA, MA

Middletown FFA, MD Missoula FFA, MT

Enka FFA, NC Turtle Lake Mercer FFA, ND

St Paul FFA, NE Silver Sage FFA, NV

Cobleskill-Richmondville FFA, NY Silverton FFA, OR

Standing Stone FFA, PA Tazewell FFA, TN

Wasatch FFA, UT Sherando FFA, VA

Bronze Emblem Teams

Wamogo Regional FFA, CT Smyrna FFA, DE

DeLand FFA, FL Muscatine FFA, IA

South Warren FFA, KY Durand FFA, MI

Wheeler FFA, MS Salem County Vo-Tech FFA, NJ

Mayfield FFA, NM Elgin FFA, OK

Belton-Honea Path FFA, SC Vergennes FFA, VT

Washington FFA, WV

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Gus Macy of Tulelake FFA, CA Will Schumacher of Tulelake FFA, CA

Sid Walker of Tulelake FFA, CA John T Peroulis of Moffat County FFA, CO

Catherine Boyer of Banks County FFA, GA Logan Ferguson of Banks County FFA, GA

Andrew Gutierrez of Nampa FFA, ID Spencer Stoltey of Nampa FFA, ID

Tanner Hartman of Prairie Central FFA, IL Jake Leman of Prairie Central FFA, IL

Milan Leman of Prairie Central FFA, IL Milan Teubel of Prairie Central FFA, IL

Ivan Hickert of Buhler FFA, KS Jacob Milburn of Buhler FFA, KS

Devon Spain of Norfolk FFA, MA Joshua Runion of Middletown FFA, MD

Jonathon Fuchs of Albany FFA, MN Travis Ramacher of Albany FFA, MN

Mackenzie Snyder of Albany FFA, MN Lane Kemp of North Shelby FFA, MO

Micah Linberger of North Shelby FFA, MO Luke Reitz of North Shelby FFA, MO

Kaylee Smith of North Shelby FFA, MO Nathan Wildeboer of Missoula FFA, MT

Jaxon Hensley of Enka FFA, NC Zebulon Holland of Enka FFA, NC

Joshua Langenheder of St Paul FFA, NE Mitchell Scott of Silver Sage FFA, NV

Steven Porath of Cobleskill-Richmondville FFA, NY Jesse Broering of St Henry FFA, OH

Nathan Steinlage of St Henry FFA, OH Andrew Dummer of Silverton FFA, OR

Nick Murray of Standing Stone FFA, PA Josh Bobo of Belton-Honea Path FFA, SC

Peder Haugan of Brookings FFA, SD Brock Mahanke of Brookings FFA, SD

Nicholas Rudnik of Brookings FFA, SD Cade Burkholder of S D O`Connor FFA, TX

Brandon Meier of S D O`Connor FFA, TX Daniel Pinon of S D O`Connor FFA, TX

Kyle Taylor of S D O`Connor FFA, TX Anthony Palmer of Wasatch FFA, UT

Justin McDonald of Sherando FFA, VA Cody Devries of Vergennes FFA, VT

Noah Atchley of Mount Baker FFA, WA Lincoln Grimes of Mount Baker FFA, WA

Anthony Hadeen of Mount Baker FFA, WA Justin Ehrhart of Waterford FFA, WI

Tony Henningfeld of Waterford FFA, WI Kyle Dory of Snowy Range FFA, WY

Cameron Herrick of Snowy Range FFA, WY Garrett Nunn of Snowy Range FFA, WY

Darryn Reynolds of Snowy Range FFA, WY

Silver Emblem Individuals

Jacob Artis of Douglas FFA, AL Seth Hawkins of Douglas FFA, AL

Noel Braudt of Chandler FFA, AZ Mario Giron Blanco of Chandler FFA, AZ

Dayton Larson of Chandler FFA, AZ Ethan Madison of Chandler FFA, AZ

Athen Kandra of Tulelake FFA, CA Carlin King of Moffat County FFA, CO

Elias A Peroulis of Moffat County FFA, CO Kelton Villard of Moffat County FFA, CO

Nathan Metts of Smyrna FFA, DE Dylan Bunzick of DeLand FFA, FL

Trent Smith of DeLand FFA, FL Logan Ward of DeLand FFA, FL

Tucker Carlan of Banks County FFA, GA Ethan Cobb of Banks County FFA, GA

Jacob Miller of Muscatine FFA, IA Aaron Scott of Muscatine FFA, IA

Tyler Duff of Nampa FFA, ID Matthew Stacey of Nampa FFA, ID

Cory Messick of Covington FFA, IN Logan Myers of Covington FFA, IN

Brennon Townsend of Covington FFA, IN Gavin Waln of Covington FFA, IN

Bradley Ensz of Buhler FFA, KS Cale McCabe of Buhler FFA, KS

Abbey Dickerson of South Warren FFA, KY Jacob McCall of Norfolk FFA, MA

Jaclyn Schnurpfeil of Norfolk FFA, MA Jacob Buchanan of Middletown FFA, MD

Luke Grossnickle of Middletown FFA, MD Mitchell Klaphake of Albany FFA, MN

Max Andres of Missoula FFA, MT Jarrett Bowman of Missoula FFA, MT

Ethan Turner of Missoula FFA, MT Robert Fender of Enka FFA, NC

Eli Tipton of Enka FFA, NC Ben Goven of Turtle Lake Mercer FFA, ND

Trey Klain of Turtle Lake Mercer FFA, ND Layne Kostenko of Turtle Lake Mercer FFA, ND

Jacob Paczosa of St Paul FFA, NE Billy Grooms of Mayfield FFA, NM

Ky Massey of Mayfield FFA, NM Lawrence Richardson of Mayfield FFA, NM

Zachary Glenn of Silver Sage FFA, NV Kaycee Smith of Silver Sage FFA, NV

Christian Writer of Silver Sage FFA, NV Allen Graulich of Cobleskill-Richmondville FFA, NY

Nathan Hay of Cobleskill-Richmondville FFA, NY David Kunkler of St Henry FFA, OH

Devin Siefring of St Henry FFA, OH Jeremiah Gonzalez of Elgin FFA, OK

Preston Landoll of Elgin FFA, OK Jakob McKenzie of Elgin FFA, OK

Nickalas Yoder of Standing Stone FFA, PA Austin Culpepper of Belton-Honea Path FFA, SC

Heath Bullington of Brookings FFA, SD Isaac Fugate of Tazewell FFA, TN

Stone Payne of Tazewell FFA, TN Makayla Rosenbalm of Tazewell FFA, TN

Zayne Foy of Wasatch FFA, UT Justin Gillman of Wasatch FFA, UT

Zack Morris of Sherando FFA, VA Justin Petrie of Sherando FFA, VA

Nick Tanis of Mount Baker FFA, WA Kevin Ehrhart of Waterford FFA, WI

Nicholas Popp of Waterford FFA, WI Dylan James of Washington FFA, WV

Jordan McLain of Washington FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Noah Elkins of Douglas FFA, AL Corlee Wigley of Douglas FFA, AL

Nicholas Carrano of Wamogo Regional FFA, CT Cole Kozikowski of Wamogo Regional FFA, CT

Luke Kozikowski of Wamogo Regional FFA, CT Erik Ulrichsen of Wamogo Regional FFA, CT

Taylor Davis of Smyrna FFA, DE Nicholas Lewis of Smyrna FFA, DE

Zachary Lewis of Smyrna FFA, DE Kyle Mattick of DeLand FFA, FL

Tanner Gerard of Muscatine FFA, IA Nicholas Holladay of Muscatine FFA, IA

Haely Dearing of South Warren FFA, KY Jodi Henon of South Warren FFA, KY

Peyton Middleton of South Warren FFA, KY Julianna Kent-James of Norfolk FFA, MA

Isabel Ganley of Middletown FFA, MD Olivia Ayers of Durand FFA, MI

Jacob Feldhouse of Durand FFA, MI Baylee Huff of Durand FFA, MI

Tracy Sleiff Jr of Durand FFA, MI Austin Bishop of Wheeler FFA, MS

Levi Bozek of Wheeler FFA, MS Jacob Gorskey of Wheeler FFA, MS

Joseph Taylor of Wheeler FFA, MS Jaden Reiser of Turtle Lake Mercer FFA, ND

Tyler Moslander of St Paul FFA, NE Ethan Uhlir of St Paul FFA, NE

Jeriann Kittrell of Salem County Vo-Tech FFA, NJ Brandon Outten of Salem County Vo-Tech FFA, NJ

Emily Plummer of Salem County Vo-Tech FFA, NJ William Rider of Salem County Vo-Tech FFA, NJ

Greg Brooks of Mayfield FFA, NM James Porath of Cobleskill-Richmondville FFA, NY

Colby Howard of Elgin FFA, OK Bennett Bascue of Silverton FFA, OR

Zach Fessler of Silverton FFA, OR Barrett Meisenheimer of Silverton FFA, OR

Andrew Edwards of Standing Stone FFA, PA Hunter Einodshofer of Standing Stone FFA, PA

Dawson Cothran of Belton-Honea Path FFA, SC Carly Sandefur of Tazewell FFA, TN

Bryce Rhodes of Wasatch FFA, UT Brady McKnight of Sherando FFA, VA

Jacob Barnes of Vergennes FFA, VT Mitchell Clark of Vergennes FFA, VT

Michael Davis of Vergennes FFA, VT Alex Craigo of Washington FFA, WV

Julia Grim of Washington FFA, WV



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments