National Event Winners - Livestock Evaluation 2017

Event components include eight evaluation classes of beef, sheep, swine, and goats; oral placement reasons on four classes; and a written exam on livestock production.

Published on October 30, 2017 5:48PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Livestock Evaluation Career Development Event (CDE) were announced on Friday at the annual awards banquet.

The event was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis. Mr. Clay Zwilling with the National Swine Registry served as superintendent of the event.

The top ten individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the livestock evaluation event are sponsored by Bayer. Bayer Animal Health is honored to be the sponsor of the 2017 Livestock Evaluation CDE. We are committed to the livestock business and cherish the opportunity to contribute to its future leaders.

The National FFA Livestock CDE is a competitive event that tests the student’s ability to select and evaluate livestock. Event components include eight evaluation classes of beef, sheep, swine, and goats; oral placement reasons on four classes; and a written exam on livestock production. A team activity, utilizing reproductive and marketing information, demonstrates the teams¶livestock selection ability. Each team in the event competed at local and state levels for the privilege of representing their state at the National FFA Convention & Expo.

This event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, is one of many educational activities at the national convention in which FFA members apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Livestock Evaluation 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Indiana Cody Goodman, Anna Hannon, Paige Longstreth, and Zach Wamsley, all of Rensselaer FFA

2nd Place-- California Erica Bowles, Kyler Vernon, Eric Sahagun Jr., and Tucker Banta, all of Nipomo FFA

3rd Place-- Texas Reed Sultemeier, Bryce Bowers, Lindsey Behrends, and Brant Bowers, all of Fredericksburg FFA

4th Place-- Wyoming Paige Miller, Clay Hiser, Makenna Greenwald, and Quentin Meyer, all of TorringtonLingle FFA

5th Place-- Montana Jess Moody, Bailey Veteto, Dylan Laverell, and Gunner (Thomas) Hathaway, all of Big Timber FFA

6th Place-- Kansas Cale Hinrichsen, Eva Hinrichsen, Tatum Brunkow, and Logan Marple, all of Rock Creek FFA

7th Place-- North Dakota Kylee Myers, Zach Bear, Sidney Anderson, and Kendra Myers, all of Lisbon FFA

8th Place-- Georgia Kylie Whitworth, Emma Huff, Callie Ollis, and Chase West, all of Madison County FFA

9th Place-- New Mexico Abigail Spindle, Bella Neish, Malorie McAllister, and Laura Winn, all of Moriarty FFA

10th Place-- Washington Ryder Bronkema, Cole Buys, McKenna Capp, and Shelby Jones, all of Meridian FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place-- Zach Wamsley of Rensselaer FFA, IN

2nd Place-- Paige Longstreth of Rensselaer FFA, IN

3rd Place-- Logan Marple of Rock Creek FFA, KS

4th Place-- Reed Sultemeier of Fredericksburg FFA, TX

5th Place-- Abigail Spindle of Moriarty FFA, NM

6th Place-- Cody Goodman of Rensselaer FFA, IN

7th Place-- Eric Sahagun Jr. of Nipomo FFA, CA

8th Place-- Sarah Harris of James River FFA, VA

9th Place-- Paige Miller of Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY

10th Place-- Kyler Vernon of Nipomo FFA, CA

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Nipomo FFA, CA Madison County FFA, GA

El Paso-Gridley FFA, IL Rensselaer FFA, IN

Rock Creek FFA, KS Loyd Star FFA, MS

Big Timber FFA, MT Lisbon FFA, ND

Moriarty FFA, NM Fredericksburg FFA, TX

Meridian FFA, WA Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY

Silver Emblem Teams

Mesquite FFA, AZ Olathe FFA, CO

Hardee FFA, FL Louisa-Muscatine FFA, IA

Madison FFA, ID Goodhue FFA, MN

Columbia FFA, MO Norris FFA, NE

Fernley FFA, NV Mechanicsburg FFA, OH

Vinita FFA, OK Eagle Point FFA, OR

Midd-West FFA, PA Clover FFA, SC

Lennox Sundstrom FFA, SD Covington FFA, TN

James River FFA, VA St Croix Central FFA, WI

Mason County Vocational FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Teams

Danville FFA, AL Suffield Regional FFA, CT

Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Cumberland County FFA, KY

Elton FFA, LA Bristol FFA, MA

Brunswick FFA, MD Branch Area Career Center FFA, MI

South Johnston FFA, NC Keene FFA, NH

Newton FFA, NJ Filmore FFA, NY

Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Tucker Banta of Nipomo FFA, CA Erica Bowles of Nipomo FFA, CA

Eric Sahagun Jr. of Nipomo FFA, CA Kyler Vernon of Nipomo FFA, CA

Clay Kimberlin of Olathe FFA, CO Justin Mosher of Olathe FFA, CO

Larrett Smith of Hardee FFA, FL Callie Ollis of Madison County FFA, GA

Kylie Whitworth of Madison County FFA, GA Oakley Cheney of Madison FFA, ID

Sawyer Schlipf of El Paso-Gridley FFA, IL Tucker Schlipf of El Paso-Gridley FFA, IL

Keaton Stoller of El Paso-Gridley FFA, IL Cody Goodman of Rensselaer FFA, IN

Anna Hannon of Rensselaer FFA, IN Paige Longstreth of Rensselaer FFA, IN

Zach Wamsley of Rensselaer FFA, IN Cale Hinrichsen of Rock Creek FFA, KS

Eva Hinrichsen of Rock Creek FFA, KS Logan Marple of Rock Creek FFA, KS

Derek Strawn of Columbia FFA, MO Claire Posey of Loyd Star FFA, MS

Will Watts of Loyd Star FFA, MS Gunner (thomas) Hathaway of Big Timber FFA, MT

Dylan Laverell of Big Timber FFA, MT Jess Moody of Big Timber FFA, MT

Sidney Anderson of Lisbon FFA, ND Kendra Myers of Lisbon FFA, ND

Kylee Myers of Lisbon FFA, ND Adam Oldemeyer of Norris FFA, NE

Malorie McAllister of Moriarty FFA, NM Abigail Spindle of Moriarty FFA, NM

Laura Winn of Moriarty FFA, NM Miranda Lauchard of Mechanicsburg FFA, OH

Darcey Hilburn of Vinita FFA, OK Paige Millard of Eagle Point FFA, OR

Ryan Frantz of Midd-West FFA, PA Michael Moses of Clover FFA, SC

Layne Lunstra of Lennox Sundstrom FFA, SD Lindsey Behrends of Fredericksburg FFA, TX

Brant Bowers of Fredericksburg FFA, TX Bryce Bowers of Fredericksburg FFA, TX

Reed Sultemeier of Fredericksburg FFA, TX Mikayla Fay of James River FFA, VA

Sarah Harris of James River FFA, VA Cole Buys of Meridian FFA, WA

Shelby Jones of Meridian FFA, WA Kelton Rozeboom of St Croix Central FFA, WI

Makenna Greenwald of Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY Clay Hiser of Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY

Quentin Meyer of Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY Paige Miller of Torrington-Lingle FFA, WY

Silver Emblem Individuals

Jordan Melson of Danville FFA, AL Landon Simms of Danville FFA, AL

Alaina Wiley of Danville FFA, AL Hannah Michelle Daugherty of Mesquite FFA, AZ

Tyler Owen Nasser of Mesquite FFA, AZ Tyler Odonnell of Olathe FFA, CO

Halie Shea of Suffield Regional FFA, CT Dylynn Cubbage of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE

Rebecca Webb of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Alyssa Beers of Hardee FFA, FL

Griffin Clark of Hardee FFA, FL Dylan Davis of Hardee FFA, FL

Emma Huff of Madison County FFA, GA Chase West of Madison County FFA, GA

Brandon Burmeister of Louisa-Muscatine FFA, IA Will Kiesewetter of Louisa-Muscatine FFA, IA

Jackson Soy of Louisa-Muscatine FFA, IA Kabe Clark of Madison FFA, ID

Ryker Riley of Madison FFA, ID Owen Wetzel of Madison FFA, ID

Nash Stoller of El Paso-Gridley FFA, IL Tatum Brunkow of Rock Creek FFA, KS

Hannah Skipworth of Cumberland County FFA, KY Claire Carbalan of Elton FFA, LA

Ashley Carr of Branch Area Career Center FFA, MI Darby Maynard of Branch Area Career Center FFA, MI

Nathan Wortz of Branch Area Career Center FFA, MI Matthew Betcher of Goodhue FFA, MN

Dallas Jacobson of Goodhue FFA, MN Josephine Jenson of Goodhue FFA, MN

Justin Thompforde of Goodhue FFA, MN Aaron Mott of Columbia FFA, MO

Wyatt Thompson of Columbia FFA, MO Audrey Wooden of Columbia FFA, MO

Rylie Melancon of Loyd Star FFA, MS Walker Williams of Loyd Star FFA, MS

Bailey Veteto of Big Timber FFA, MT Zach Bear of Lisbon FFA, ND

Dylan Hafer of Norris FFA, NE Jaclyn Heinrich of Norris FFA, NE

Reid Pretzer of Norris FFA, NE Bella Neish of Moriarty FFA, NM

Garret Bunyard of Fernley FFA, NV Emma Parsons of Fernley FFA, NV

Caleb Martin of Mechanicsburg FFA, OH Jacob Ripley of Mechanicsburg FFA, OH

Elly Schipfer of Mechanicsburg FFA, OH Lane Enyart of Vinita FFA, OK

Calvin Johnson of Vinita FFA, OK Brannan Vail of Vinita FFA, OK

Madison Cox of Eagle Point FFA, OR Hunter Foulon of Eagle Point FFA, OR

Jessica Wolf of Eagle Point FFA, OR Makenna Hoffman of Midd-West FFA, PA

Amarillo Nivens of Clover FFA, SC Dallas Nivens of Clover FFA, SC

Sarah Kroeger of Lennox Sundstrom FFA, SD Denver Nordmann of Lennox Sundstrom FFA, SD

Samara Nordmann of Lennox Sundstrom FFA, SD Averi Cole of Covington FFA, TN

Will Turner of Covington FFA, TN Cooper Hansen of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Jessica Wright of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Tyller Roney of James River FFA, VA

Ryder Bronkema of Meridian FFA, WA McKenna Capp of Meridian FFA, WA

Owen Rozeboom of St Croix Central FFA, WI Brianna Haga of Mason County Vocational FFA, WV

Hannah Wood of Mason County Vocational FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Keelyn Daugherty of Mesquite FFA, AZ Jacob Lauffenburger of Mesquite FFA, AZ

Cody Melchor of Olathe FFA, CO Morgan Blake of Suffield Regional FFA, CT

Elizabeth Leighton of Suffield Regional FFA, CT Robert Mueller of Suffield Regional FFA, CT

Cassondra Ball of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Georgia Weiner of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE

Addison Randall of Louisa-Muscatine FFA, IA Rachel Barnett of Cumberland County FFA, KY

Dawson Jones of Cumberland County FFA, KY Billy Messenger of Cumberland County FFA, KY

Emma Davis of Elton FFA, LA Caroline Doise of Elton FFA, LA

Jeremy Leonard of Elton FFA, LA Emily Mullen of Bristol FFA, MA

Savanna Nadeau of Bristol FFA, MA Madison Smith of Bristol FFA, MA

Kaitlyn Walorz of Bristol FFA, MA Jill Allen of Brunswick FFA, MD

Ryan Allen of Brunswick FFA, MD Justin Boyer of Brunswick FFA, MD

Savannah Taylor of Branch Area Career Center FFA, MI Ashton Allen of South Johnston FFA, NC

Brittany Beasley of South Johnston FFA, NC Bailey Benson of South Johnston FFA, NC

Heather Ennis of South Johnston FFA, NC Olivia Briggs of Keene FFA, NH

Kyle Bunce of Keene FFA, NH Austin Grace of Keene FFA, NH

Maria Majewski of Keene FFA, NH Michael Acosta of Newton FFA, NJ

Nico Fiore of Newton FFA, NJ Harrison Redlich of Newton FFA, NJ

Gregory Rinehart of Newton FFA, NJ Grace Felton of Fernley FFA, NV

Sydney Felton of Fernley FFA, NV Cara Ando of Filmore FFA, NY

Cole Armison of Filmore FFA, NY Ada Sylvester of Filmore FFA, NY

Rachael Sylvester of Filmore FFA, NY Gabrielle Sanders of Midd-West FFA, PA

Catherine Weiand of Midd-West FFA, PA Hunter Robinson of Clover FFA, SC

Catherine Turner of Covington FFA, TN John Turner of Covington FFA, TN

Kysia Poulsen of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Tate Wall of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Olivia Gilliam of James River FFA, VA Megan Liddle of St Croix Central FFA, WI

Mallory Miles of St Croix Central FFA, WI Lucas Diehl of Mason County Vocational FFA, WV

Haley Pierson of Mason County Vocational FFA, WV



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments