National Event Winners - Floriculture 2017

Participants must complete a general knowledge exam on the floriculture industry, identify plant materials, demonstrate problem solving and decision-making skills, employment and customer service skills, technical floral skills and the ability to work as a team.

Published on October 30, 2017 5:27PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Floriculture Career Development Event (CDE) were announced Friday at the annual awards banquet. The National FFA Floriculture CDE was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

Ms. Melissa Riley from Georgia served as superintendent of this year’s event.

The top ten individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the floriculture event are sponsored by Ball Horticultural Company and Bayer.

In the National FFA Floriculture CDE, FFA members test their knowledge and skills in the production and retailing of flowers, plants and foliage. Participants must complete a general knowledge exam on the floriculture industry, identify plant materials, demonstrate problem solving and decision-making skills, employment and customer service skills, technical floral skills and the ability to work as a team.

Teams competed at the local and state levels to earn the privilege of representing their home state at the National FFA Convention & Expo.

This event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, is one of many educational activities at the national convention in which FFA members apply the knowledge gained in the classroom for real-life situations.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Floriculture 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Minnesota Eliza Ford, Dakota Scott, Lindsay Muller, and Victoria Schutz, all of Windom FFA

2nd Place-- Missouri Nikki Briddle, Wyatt Greer, Sarah Smalley, and Yasmine Thomas, all of Marshfield FFA

3rd Place-- Georgia Alyssa Adams, Samantha McLendon, Kathryn Mims, and Erin Smith, all of Seminole County FFA

4th Place-- North Carolina Andrew Brady, Hannah Maness, Abigail Loy, and Jacob Wall, all of Southern Alamance FFA

5th Place-- Virginia Adrianna Nelson, Makayla Erwin, Morgan Short, and Sydney Eades, all of John S Battle FFA

6th Place-- Idaho Valery Kindall, Grace Ertel, Annalise Devries, and Lauren Devries, all of Cambridge FFA

7th Place-- Texas Danielle Dunn, Katie Roberson, Faith Cox, and Jessica Dammers, all of Stephenville FFA

8th Place-- Connecticut Alexa Deandrade, Rayann Knowlton, Dlanie Pelletier, and Julia Prisco, all of Storrs Regional FFA

9th Place-- Iowa Cora Wickham, Katie Schneider, Olivia Crook, and Parker Werling, all of West Liberty FFA

10th Place-- Kansas Shaylor Whitham, Brody Knipp, Carli Caplinger, and Kaitlyn Urban, all of Louisburg FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place-- Teresa Riffle of Ravenswood FFA, WV

2nd Place-- Andrew Brady of Southern Alamance FFA, NC

3rd Place-- Dakota Scott of Windom FFA, MN

4th Place-- Kathryn Mims of Seminole County FFA, GA

5th Place-- Morgan Short of John S Battle FFA, VA

6th Place-- Eliza Ford of Windom FFA, MN

7th Place-- Nikki Briddle of Marshfield FFA, MO

8th Place-- Samantha McLendon of Seminole County FFA, GA

9th Place-- Katie Roberson of Stephenville FFA, TX

10th Place-- Danielle Dunn of Stephenville FFA, TX

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Atwater FFA, CA Storrs Regional FFA, CT

Seminole County FFA, GA West Liberty FFA, IA

Cambridge FFA, ID Louisburg FFA, KS

Natchitoches Central FFA, LA Windom FFA, MN

Marshfield FFA, MO Southern Alamance FFA, NC

Stephenville FFA, TX John S Battle FFA, VA

Silver Emblem Teams

Chandler FFA, AZ St Vrain Valley FFA, CO

Middletown FFA, DE Lake Minneola FFA, FL

Middletown FFA, MD North Huron FFA, MI

Richland 44 FFA, ND West Holt FFA, NE

Phillipsburg FFA, NJ Mesa Vista FFA, NM

Silver Sage FFA, NV Eagle Point FFA, OR

Monroe FFA, PA Garretson FFA, SD

McEwen FFA, TN Richland FFA, WA

Lake Geneva-Badger FFA, WI Ravenswood FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Teams

Lincoln FFA, AL Greenbrier FFA, AR

Wesclin FFA, IL Clinton Central FFA, IN

Muhlenberg County FFA, KY Bristol FFA, MA

Brooklyn FFA, MS Hinsdale FFA, MT

Sugar River Valley FFA, NH John Bowne FFA, NY

Sylvania FFA, OH Narragansett FFA, RI

Lexington Richland 5 FFA, SC Uintah FFA, UT

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Meredith Burchfield of Greenbrier FFA, AR Emily Smith of Chandler FFA, AZ

Samantha Theodozio of Atwater FFA, CA Liliana Vargas of Atwater FFA, CA

Alexa Deandrade of Storrs Regional FFA, CT Dlanie Pelletier of Storrs Regional FFA, CT

Julia Prisco of Storrs Regional FFA, CT Alyssa Adams of Seminole County FFA, GA

Samantha McLendon of Seminole County FFA, GA Kathryn Mims of Seminole County FFA, GA

Erin Smith of Seminole County FFA, GA Katie Schneider of West Liberty FFA, IA

Parker Werling of West Liberty FFA, IA Annalise Devries of Cambridge FFA, ID

Lauren Devries of Cambridge FFA, ID Grace Ertel of Cambridge FFA, ID

Valery Kindall of Cambridge FFA, ID Kaitlyn Urban of Louisburg FFA, KS

Brooklyn Hampton of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA Bradley Scott of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

Amelia Flook of Middletown FFA, MD Grace Wiley of North Huron FFA, MI

Eliza Ford of Windom FFA, MN Lindsay Muller of Windom FFA, MN

Victoria Schutz of Windom FFA, MN Dakota Scott of Windom FFA, MN

Nikki Briddle of Marshfield FFA, MO Wyatt Greer of Marshfield FFA, MO

Sarah Smalley of Marshfield FFA, MO Yasmine Thomas of Marshfield FFA, MO

Andrew Brady of Southern Alamance FFA, NC Hannah Maness of Southern Alamance FFA, NC

Jacob Wall of Southern Alamance FFA, NC Abby Myers of Richland 44 FFA, ND

Emily Burk of West Holt FFA, NE Alexis Perminter of Phillipsburg FFA, NJ

Chalee Yale of Phillipsburg FFA, NJ Sydnie Davis of Sylvania FFA, OH

Kathryn Grebner of McEwen FFA, TN Olivia Kennedy of McEwen FFA, TN

Faith Cox of Stephenville FFA, TX Danielle Dunn of Stephenville FFA, TX

Katie Roberson of Stephenville FFA, TX Sydney Eades of John S Battle FFA, VA

Adrianna Nelson of John S Battle FFA, VA Morgan Short of John S Battle FFA, VA

Shane Marchetti of Lake Geneva-Badger FFA, WI Emily Sheen of Lake Geneva-Badger FFA, WI

Pawhser Shoe of Lake Geneva-Badger FFA, WI Teresa Riffle of Ravenswood FFA, WV

Silver Emblem Individuals

Julia Callahan of Lincoln FFA, AL Cheyanne Robertson of Lincoln FFA, AL

Brenna Rahn of Greenbrier FFA, AR Elery Martin of Chandler FFA, AZ

Jasmine Sandoval of Atwater FFA, CA Jennifer Zavala of Atwater FFA, CA

Jade Baltierras of St Vrain Valley FFA, CO Morgan B Benedict of St Vrain Valley FFA, CO

Zachary Cook of St Vrain Valley FFA, CO Dawson Fletcher of St Vrain Valley FFA, CO

Rayann Knowlton of Storrs Regional FFA, CT Paige Bell of Middletown FFA, DE

Blayne Cekine of Middletown FFA, DE Elisabeth Davis of Middletown FFA, DE

Erin Desrosiers of Middletown FFA, DE Lauren Boyett of Lake Minneola FFA, FL

Riley Hollerand of Lake Minneola FFA, FL Amanda Moles of Lake Minneola FFA, FL

Amanda Rines of Lake Minneola FFA, FL Olivia Crook of West Liberty FFA, IA

Cora Wickham of West Liberty FFA, IA Josh Kelley of Wesclin FFA, IL

Courtney Meinhardt of Wesclin FFA, IL Emily Ragsdale of Clinton Central FFA, IN

Carli Caplinger of Louisburg FFA, KS Brody Knipp of Louisburg FFA, KS

Shaylor Whitham of Louisburg FFA, KS Sarah Peterson of Muhlenberg County FFA, KY

Alleson Short of Muhlenberg County FFA, KY Madeline Joubert of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

Frank Lester of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA Lee Ann Carey of Bristol FFA, MA

Shai Gonsalves of Bristol FFA, MA Alexandra Glover of Middletown FFA, MD

Blair Nicholson of Middletown FFA, MD Aubrey Wishner of Middletown FFA, MD

Hannah Gorkowski of North Huron FFA, MI Olyvia Majeski of North Huron FFA, MI

Hayley Hines of Brooklyn FFA, MS Shelby Ladner of Brooklyn FFA, MS

Abigail Loy of Southern Alamance FFA, NC Rj Hutcherson of Richland 44 FFA, ND

Hanna Johnson of Richland 44 FFA, ND Abigail Martel of Richland 44 FFA, ND

Megan Bilstein of West Holt FFA, NE Caitlin Butterfield of West Holt FFA, NE

Victoria Burroughs of Sugar River Valley FFA, NH Sofia Inchausti of Phillipsburg FFA, NJ

Nicholas Lovato of Mesa Vista FFA, NM Harvest Taniguchi of Mesa Vista FFA, NM

Kelsea Cruson of Silver Sage FFA, NV Sierra Knight of Silver Sage FFA, NV

Macy Rice of Silver Sage FFA, NV Lauren Castro of Eagle Point FFA, OR

Jasmine Cromwell of Eagle Point FFA, OR Andrew Gmirkin of Eagle Point FFA, OR

Maryssa Devito of Monroe FFA, PA Nicole Kuehner of Monroe FFA, PA

Charles Ashworth of Narragansett FFA, RI Emily Malsom of Garretson FFA, SD

Nobel Nothstine of Garretson FFA, SD Sarah Burns of McEwen FFA, TN

Jessica Dammers of Stephenville FFA, TX Abby Nakai of Uintah FFA, UT

Alexanndria Veibell of Uintah FFA, UT Makayla Erwin of John S Battle FFA, VA

Aurora Berger of Richland FFA, WA Christopher O’Connor of Richland FFA, WA

Amneet Pawar of Richland FFA, WA Arland Ward of Richland FFA, WA

Amber Schooley of Lake Geneva-Badger FFA, WI Sheridin Hinzman of Ravenswood FFA, WV

Kaitlin Murray of Ravenswood FFA, WV Alexis Whited of Ravenswood FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Kendal Armstrong of Lincoln FFA, AL Shelby Taylor of Lincoln FFA, AL

Samantha Ballew of Greenbrier FFA, AR Kayla McGinty of Greenbrier FFA, AR

Ashley Burruel of Chandler FFA, AZ Elida Castro of Chandler FFA, AZ

Karlie Macke of Wesclin FFA, IL Kyle Monical of Wesclin FFA, IL

Kayla Faulkner of Clinton Central FFA, IN Shelby Kingery of Clinton Central FFA, IN

Allyson Webster of Clinton Central FFA, IN Reghan Diedrich of Muhlenberg County FFA, KY

Nicholas Wilkins of Muhlenberg County FFA, KY Heather Holmgren of Bristol FFA, MA

Cora Monast of Bristol FFA, MA Amber Emming of North Huron FFA, MI

Kaitlin Banks of Brooklyn FFA, MS Cody Simon of Brooklyn FFA, MS

Casity Boucher of Hinsdale FFA, MT Sarah Boucher of Hinsdale FFA, MT

Chaykota Christensen of Hinsdale FFA, MT Elise Strommen of Hinsdale FFA, MT

Ashley Larby of West Holt FFA, NE Isabelle Fischer of Sugar River Valley FFA, NH

Fancy Moulton of Sugar River Valley FFA, NH Ty Ripley of Sugar River Valley FFA, NH

Dan Rosa of Phillipsburg FFA, NJ Deandrea Baca of Mesa Vista FFA, NM

Isabella Coronado of Mesa Vista FFA, NM Darrian Ackerman of Silver Sage FFA, NV

Jennifer Chavez of John Bowne FFA, NY Linsan Chen of John Bowne FFA, NY

Luis Gonzalez of John Bowne FFA, NY Jordi Paredes of John Bowne FFA, NY

Haley Cooper of Sylvania FFA, OH Lauren Manore of Sylvania FFA, OH

Jessie Richie of Sylvania FFA, OH Maci Noble of Eagle Point FFA, OR

Natalie Hammerstone of Monroe FFA, PA Brittney Miller of Monroe FFA, PA

Grace Gesmondi of Narragansett FFA, RI Lily Moskwa of Narragansett FFA, RI

Flynn Sullivan of Narragansett FFA, RI Courtney Detwiler of Lexington Richland 5 FFA, SC

Daniel Lyon of Lexington Richland 5 FFA, SC John Sandlin of Lexington Richland 5 FFA, SC

Daniel Shull of Lexington Richland 5 FFA, SC Kennedy Houghton of Garretson FFA, SD

Angel Larson of Garretson FFA, SD Ivy Adkisson of McEwen FFA, TN

Ashlee Geier of Uintah FFA, UT Alysa Leigh of Uintah FFA, UT

###



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments