National Event Winners - Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management 2017

The National FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management CDE is a competitive event that tests the student’s ability to select and manage quality dairy cattle.

Published on October 30, 2017 5:08PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management Career Development Event (CDE) were announced Friday at the annual awards luncheon. The event was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

Mr. Ron Tilford from Ohio served as superintendent of the event.

The top ten individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the dairy cattle evaluation and management event are sponsored by Allflex USA Inc. Allflex USA and Allflex /SCR Dairy are proud to have the opportunity to sponsor the Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management. We take pride in the development of our future generation.

The National FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management CDE is a competitive event that tests the student’s ability to select and manage quality dairy cattle. Event components include six classes of dairy cattle, herd record evaluation and dairy management team activity. Each team competed at local and state levels to earn the privilege of representing their home state at the National FFA Convention & Expo.

The event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, is one of many educational

activities at the National FFA Convention & Expo in which FFA members demonstrate their ability to

apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Kentucky Connor Foster, Alexis Adams, Makenna Cox, and Trinity Johnson, all of Spencer County FFA

2nd Place-- California Megan Binford, Melanie Hanlon, Morgan Hartman, and Derrick Pomi, all of Petaluma FFA

3rd Place-- Missouri Sam Masri, Lilly Schmidt, Lora Wright, and Blake Wright, all of Monett FFA

4th Place-- Illinois Connor Erbsen, Jared Dickman, Elizabeth Kloepping, and Payton Erbsen, all of Eastland FFA

5th Place-- Iowa Regan Demmer, Madison Strief, Garret Pfeiler, and Trenton Hammerand, all of West Dubuque FFA

6th Place-- Indiana Sarah Eckrote, Olivia Kuhn, Eilee Deniston, and Hannah McVay, all of North Miami FFA

7th Place-- Wisconsin Emma Buss, Brianna Miesen, Callie Douglas, and Dakotah Meylor-Seeber, all of Belmont FFA

8th Place-- Washington Luke Wolfisberg, Rafe Wolfisberg, Lacey Biemold, and Lindsay Eldred, all of Lynden FFA

9th Place-- Utah Jaxson McPherson, Mattie Sherwood, Robyn Sherwood, and Kaitlyn Hall, all of Mount Nebo FFA

10th Place-- Texas Kaitlin Gassiot, Grace Binder, Hannah Stephenson, and Katie Stackhouse, all of Tomball Memorial FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place-- Connor Erbsen of Eastland FFA, IL

2nd Place-- Connor Foster of Spencer County FFA, KY

3rd Place-- Emily Benrud of Goodhue FFA, MN

4th Place-- Lora Wright of Monett FFA, MO

5th Place-- Michael Fioretto of Braden River FFA, FL

6th Place-- Hannah McVay of North Miami FFA, IN

7th Place-- Emma Buss of Belmont FFA, WI

8th Place-- Luke Wolfisberg of Lynden FFA, WA

9th Place-- Reagan Sellers of Little Dutchmen FFA, PA

10th Place-- Kaitlin Gassiot of Tomball Memorial FFA, TX

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Petaluma FFA, CA Platte Valley FFA, CO

West Dubuque FFA, IA Eastland FFA, IL

North Miami FFA, IN Spencer County FFA, KY

Goodhue FFA, MN Monett FFA, MO

North Adams FFA, OH Little Dutchmen FFA, PA

Jefferson County FFA, TN Tomball Memorial FFA, TX

Mount Nebo FFA, UT Lynden FFA, WA

Belmont FFA, WI

Silver Emblem Teams

Thorsby FFA, AL Lebanon Regional FFA, CT

Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Braden River FFA, FL

Preston FFA, ID Axtell FFA, KS

Linganore FFA, MD Ubly FFA, MI

Saltillo FFA, MS Alexander Central FFA, NC

Granville FFA, ND Southern Valley FFA, NE

Texico FFA, NM Perkins-Tryon FFA, OK

Santiam Christian FFA, OR J. Frank Hillyard Middle FFA, VA

Clay FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Teams

Lincoln FFA, AR Safford FFA, AZ

North Hall FFA, GA Winnfield FFA, LA

Bristol FFA, MA CBNA Much-To-Do FFA, NH

Belvidere FFA, NJ Ruby Mountain Elko FFA, NV

Schuylerville FFA, NY York FFA, SC

McCook Central FFA, SD Middlebury Union FFA, VT

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Addie Niamon of Thorsby FFA, AL Taylor Layton of Safford FFA, AZ

Megan Binford of Petaluma FFA, CA Melanie Hanlon of Petaluma FFA, CA

Morgan Hartman of Petaluma FFA, CA Derrick Pomi of Petaluma FFA, CA

Brandon Kerbs of Platte Valley FFA, CO Michael Wolf of Lebanon Regional FFA, CT

Hunter Fioretto of Braden River FFA, FL Michael Fioretto of Braden River FFA, FL

Regan Demmer of West Dubuque FFA, IA Trenton Hammerand of West Dubuque FFA, IA

Madison Strief of West Dubuque FFA, IA Kyle Atkinson of Preston FFA, ID

Maren Roberts of Preston FFA, ID Jared Dickman of Eastland FFA, IL

Connor Erbsen of Eastland FFA, IL Payton Erbsen of Eastland FFA, IL

Eilee Deniston of North Miami FFA, IN Sarah Eckrote of North Miami FFA, IN

Olivia Kuhn of North Miami FFA, IN Hannah McVay of North Miami FFA, IN

Alexis Adams of Spencer County FFA, KY Makenna Cox of Spencer County FFA, KY

Connor Foster of Spencer County FFA, KY Trinity Johnson of Spencer County FFA, KY

Olivia Larrivee of Bristol FFA, MA Shelby Iager of Linganore FFA, MD

Emily Benrud of Goodhue FFA, MN Kjersten Veiseth of Goodhue FFA, MN

Sam Masri of Monett FFA, MO Lora Wright of Monett FFA, MO

Ethan Sprinkle of Alexander Central FFA, NC Caleb Cross of Granville FFA, ND

Lee Hesler of North Adams FFA, OH Nolan Newman of North Adams FFA, OH

Gracelyn Krahn of Santiam Christian FFA, OR Kalli Schwenk of Little Dutchmen FFA, PA

Harper Sellers of Little Dutchmen FFA, PA Reagan Sellers of Little Dutchmen FFA, PA

Ariel Lane of Jefferson County FFA, TN Dylan Perry of Jefferson County FFA, TN

John Scarlett of Jefferson County FFA, TN Kaitlin Gassiot of Tomball Memorial FFA, TX

Hannah Stephenson of Tomball Memorial FFA, TX Mattie Sherwood of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Luke Wolfisberg of Lynden FFA, WA Rafe Wolfisberg of Lynden FFA, WA

Emma Buss of Belmont FFA, WI Dakotah Meylor-Seeber of Belmont FFA, WI

Brianna Miesen of Belmont FFA, WI Clarissa Keiffer of Clay FFA, WV

Silver Emblem Individuals

Jason Brackner of Thorsby FFA, AL Jordan Montgomery of Lincoln FFA, AR

Talena Campbell of Safford FFA, AZ Kassandra Shoemaker of Platte Valley FFA, CO

Joseph Smith of Platte Valley FFA, CO Danielle Cone of Lebanon Regional FFA, CT

Kendall Metz of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Katelyn Tworig of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE

Allison Wahlsten of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE Brianna Williams of Caesar Rodney FFA, DE

Katie Pitchford of North Hall FFA, GA William Strickland of North Hall FFA, GA

Wesley Talbot of Preston FFA, ID Elizabeth Kloepping of Eastland FFA, IL

Burke Deters of Axtell FFA, KS Simon Schmitz of Axtell FFA, KS

Natalie Evans of Winnfield FFA, LA Izora Failing of Winnfield FFA, LA

Gabrielle Hasley of Winnfield FFA, LA Emma Vines of Winnfield FFA, LA

Jordan Cencula of Linganore FFA, MD Mark Chaney of Linganore FFA, MD

Matthew Chaney of Linganore FFA, MD Bethany Gornowicz of Ubly FFA, MI

Danielle Umbreit of Ubly FFA, MI Jay Dicke of Goodhue FFA, MN

Bradyn Hinsch of Goodhue FFA, MN Blake Wright of Monett FFA, MO

Hunter Garrett of Saltillo FFA, MS Lili Thomas of Saltillo FFA, MS

Davi Williams of Saltillo FFA, MS Grace Bachmeier of Granville FFA, ND

Lane Bachmeier of Granville FFA, ND Trinity Bantam of Southern Valley FFA, NE

William Paine of Southern Valley FFA, NE Aubree Warner of Southern Valley FFA, NE

Melanie Clark of Belvidere FFA, NJ Brianna Barnes of Texico FFA, NM

Jillian Barnes of Texico FFA, NM Shabry Boone of Texico FFA, NM

Kaysen Queener of Texico FFA, NM Magalli Flores of Ruby Mountain Elko FFA, NV

Sebastian Luna of Ruby Mountain Elko FFA, NV Collin Hesler of North Adams FFA, OH

Duncan Hesler of North Adams FFA, OH Chancelor Carpenter of Perkins-Tryon FFA, OK

Charles Chapman of Perkins-Tryon FFA, OK Kolby Cundiff of Perkins-Tryon FFA, OK

Trey Reece of Perkins-Tryon FFA, OK Madison Kuhn of Santiam Christian FFA, OR

Matthew Mehlschau of Santiam Christian FFA, OR Rhyan Reid of Santiam Christian FFA, OR

Alayna Harrell of Little Dutchmen FFA, PA Jessie Comer of York FFA, SC

Kellyn Harper of York FFA, SC Caitlynn McGregor of McCook Central FFA, SD

Jacob Bales of Jefferson County FFA, TN Grace Binder of Tomball Memorial FFA, TX

Katie Stackhouse of Tomball Memorial FFA, TX Kaitlyn Hall of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Jaxson McPherson of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Jared Hoover of J. Frank Hillyard Middle FFA, VA

Jessica Showalter of J. Frank Hillyard Middle FFA, VA Kyle Showalter of J. Frank Hillyard Middle FFA, VA

Ashlynn Foster of Middlebury Union FFA, VT Lacey Biemold of Lynden FFA, WA

Lindsay Eldred of Lynden FFA, WA Callie Douglas of Belmont FFA, WI

Sadie Murphy of Clay FFA, WV Lillie Triplett of Clay FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Rianna Green of Thorsby FFA, AL Cody Lucas of Thorsby FFA, AL

Adiyson Jones of Lincoln FFA, AR Ty Rich of Lincoln FFA, AR

Chance Wilhite of Lincoln FFA, AR Kristin Cocke of Safford FFA, AZ

Brooklyn Nelson of Safford FFA, AZ Ashlyn Ochsner of Platte Valley FFA, CO

Olivia Drum of Lebanon Regional FFA, CT Annie Hardy of Lebanon Regional FFA, CT

Haley Mercer of Braden River FFA, FL Harley Wade of Braden River FFA, FL

Karlie Laferrara of North Hall FFA, GA Katelyn Smith of North Hall FFA, GA

Garret Pfeiler of West Dubuque FFA, IA Dallin Palmer of Preston FFA, ID

Maryna Buessing of Axtell FFA, KS Oliver Schmitz of Axtell FFA, KS

Hannah Adams of Bristol FFA, MA Jenna Gouveia of Bristol FFA, MA

Karlene McMahon of Bristol FFA, MA Amber Essenmacher of Ubly FFA, MI

Nolan Murray of Ubly FFA, MI Lilly Schmidt of Monett FFA, MO

Weston Filgo of Saltillo FFA, MS Isaac Chapman of Alexander Central FFA, NC

Emily Prince of Alexander Central FFA, NC Samuel Sandifer of Alexander Central FFA, NC

Tristan McMahon of Granville FFA, ND Makayla Schoen of Southern Valley FFA, NE

Nicole Anthony of CBNA Much-To-Do FFA, NH Preston Bethke of CBNA Much-To-Do FFA, NH

Madeleine Lounsbury of CBNA Much-To-Do FFA, NH Bailey Travers of CBNA Much-To-Do FFA, NH

Julieanna Hothouse of Belvidere FFA, NJ Alyssa Rudd of Belvidere FFA, NJ

Melissa Strom of Belvidere FFA, NJ Kaleb Brace of Ruby Mountain Elko FFA, NV

Dillan Howe of Ruby Mountain Elko FFA, NV Kaitlyn Hastings of Schuylerville FFA, NY

Jillian Peek of Schuylerville FFA, NY Audrey Sickles of Schuylerville FFA, NY

Keira A Terry of Schuylerville FFA, NY Janna Thompson of York FFA, SC

Blakelee Wisher of York FFA, SC Tanner Peterson of McCook Central FFA, SD

Blake Pulse of McCook Central FFA, SD Brianna Schock of McCook Central FFA, SD

Robyn Sherwood of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Collin Rhodes of J. Frank Hillyard Middle FFA, VA

Emily Lowell of Middlebury Union FFA, VT Paige Myrick of Middlebury Union FFA, VT

Maria Welch of Middlebury Union FFA, VT Kassidy Dawson of Clay FFA, WV



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments