National Event Winners - Conduct of Chapter Meetings 2017

Participants of the Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE are 7th, 8th, and 9th graders who conduct an orderly and efficient chapter meeting using parliamentary procedures.

Published on October 30, 2017 4:59PM

Last changed on October 30, 2017 5:00PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Conduct of Chapter Meetings Leadership Development Event (LDE) were announced Friday during the seventh session of the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

Ms. Janet Rosequist served as superintendent of the event.

Participants of the Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE are 7th, 8th, and 9th graders who conduct an orderly and efficient chapter meeting using parliamentary procedures. Members will also answer questions based upon the team presentation of parliamentary procedure and complete a written exam.

The members of the national winning team each received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the conduct of chapter meetings event are sponsored by National FFA Foundation and National FFA Organization.

The event, held at the Hilton Hotel and Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, is one of many educational activities at the National FFA Convention & Expo in which FFA members practice the lessons taught in agricultural education classes.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Conduct of Chapter Meetings 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Oklahoma Harrison Themer, Jentry Squires, Chloe Lack, Elizabeth Perdue, Victoria Gerken, Max Hartman, and Braden Burns, all of Kingfisher FFA

2nd Place-- Washington Joe Bailey, Aaron Boyea, Cassandra Clovis, Jacob Connor, Shelby Forgey, Zane Isley, and Mason Nicholas, all of Asotin FFA

3rd Place-- Florida William Haxton, Brynne Murphy, Erin McAneny, Carter Howell, David Ferrell, Logan Goodyear, and Aidan Routh, all of Barrington Middle FFA

4th Place-- Minnesota Anna Eurele, Dane Lewis, Miles Kerstein, Jacob Huhn, Logan Peterson, Cole Lawerence, and Joseph Carlson, all of Litchfield FFA

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Enterprise FFA, AL San Luis Obispo FFA, CA

Barrington Middle FFA, FL Jeff Davis Middle FFA, GA

Calvin FFA, LA Litchfield FFA, MN

Imperial FFA, NE Wells FFA, NV

New Lexington FFA, OH Kingfisher FFA, OK

Grand Canyon FFA, PA Weimar FFA, TX

Asotin FFA, WA

Silver Emblem Teams

Millennium FFA, AZ Harlan FFA, IA

Kuna FFA, ID Olney FFA, IL

South Putnam FFA, IN Labette County FFA, KS

North Shelby FFA, MO Kossuth FFA, MS

Sutherlin FFA, OR Highmore FFA, SD

Watertown FFA, TN North Summit FFA, UT

Amery FFA, WI Burns FFA, WY

Bronze Emblem Teams

Newport FFA, AR Wamogo Regional FFA, CT

Sussex Central FFA, DE Montgomery County FFA, KY

Norfolk FFA, MA Linganore FFA, MD

Caledonia FFA, MI Shepherd FFA, MT

Texico FFA, NM Pioneer FFA, NY

Lee FFA, VA Wildwood Middle FFA, WV



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments