National Event Winners - Agronomy 2017

The National FFA Agronomy CDE is a competitive event that allows students to apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations. Participants’ knowledge of agronomic sciences was tested through several levels of competition including developing solutions for problematic scenarios; identification of seeds, insects, soil and crops, and other management practices.

Published on October 30, 2017 4:56PM


INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Agronomy Career Development Event (CDE) were announced Friday at the annual awards banquet. The event was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis. Dr. Richard Taylor from the University of Delaware served as superintendent of the event.

The top ten individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the agronomy event are sponsored by Bayer.

The National FFA Agronomy CDE is a competitive event that allows students to apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations. Participants’ knowledge of agronomic sciences was tested through several levels of competition including developing solutions for problematic scenarios; identification of seeds, insects, soil and crops, and other management practices.

The event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis is one of many educational activities at the National FFA Convention & Expo in which FFA members practice the lessons taught in agricultural education classes.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners - Agronomy 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place-- Ohio Carter Wedding, Abby Chadwick, Sarah Chadwick, and Grayson Plotner, all of North Union FFA

2nd Place-- Louisiana Tyler Nichols, Paul Sheffield, Haden Churchman, and Samantha Phillips, all of Natchitoches Central FFA

3rd Place-- Iowa Megan Blauwet, Jacee De Vries, Dayra Knoblock, and Talia Knobloch, all of West Lyon FFA

4th Place-- Missouri Mason Uhlmeyer, Youssef Fransis, Grant Coe, and Kirby Latimer, all of North Shelby FFA

5th Place-- Illinois Macy Tippie, Justin Kuipers, Kaiden Pratt, and Noah Wilwohl, all of Iroquois West FFA

6th Place-- Nebraska Huntyr Stutterheim, Mickayla Blender, Christian Timm, and Hayden Rupe, all of Eustis-Farnam FFA

7th Place-- Idaho Lauren Hillam, Jake Livingston, Blake Mahler, and Haily Shigeta, all of Fruitland FFA

8th Place-- West Virginia Katlyne Rollyson, Tiffany Miihlbach, Fiona Lane, and Gabriela Martinez, all of Ravenswood FFA

9th Place-- Delaware Simon Ortiz, Jessica Price, Dillyn Golden, and Abigail Vetter, all of Middletown FFA

10th Place-- Kansas Jayden Meyer, Ashton Hawkins, Sierra Kirchhoff, and Holly Timmons, all of Smith Center FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place-- Grayson Plotner of North Union FFA, OH

2nd Place-- Tyler Nichols of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

3rd Place-- Jayden Meyer of Smith Center FFA, KS

-- MORE -- Page 1 of 4

4th Place-- Carter Wedding of North Union FFA, OH

5th Place-- Paul Sheffield of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

6th Place-- Christian Timm of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

7th Place-- Sarah Chadwick of North Union FFA, OH

8th Place-- Samantha Phillips of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

9th Place-- Abby Chadwick of North Union FFA, OH

10th Place-- Megan Blauwet of West Lyon FFA, IA

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Atwater FFA, CA Middletown FFA, DE

West Lyon FFA, IA Fruitland FFA, ID

Iroquois West FFA, IL Smith Center FFA, KS

Natchitoches Central FFA, LA North Shelby FFA, MO

Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE North Union FFA, OH

Connell FFA, WA Ravenswood FFA, WV

Silver Emblem Teams

Mountain Home FFA, AR Flagler FFA, CO

Rossville FFA, IN Franklin-Simpson FFA, KY

Ubly FFA, MI Cannon Falls FFA, MN

Missoula FFA, MT Cape Fear FFA, NC

Harvey FFA, ND Silverton FFA, OR

Littlestown FFA, PA Ingram FFA, TX

Laconia FFA, WI Wheatland FFA, WY

Bronze Emblem Teams

Buckeye Union FFA, AZ North Harford FFA, MD

Wayne County FFA, MS Deming FFA, NM

Northern Adirondack FFA, NY Green Sea Floyd FFA, SC

Highmore FFA, SD Anderson County FFA, TN

Mount Nebo FFA, UT Nelson County FFA, VA

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Belinda Espinoza of Atwater FFA, CA Simon Ortiz of Middletown FFA, DE

Jessica Price of Middletown FFA, DE Megan Blauwet of West Lyon FFA, IA

Jacee De Vries of West Lyon FFA, IA Dayra Knoblock of West Lyon FFA, IA

Jake Livingston of Fruitland FFA, ID Haily Shigeta of Fruitland FFA, ID

Kaiden Pratt of Iroquois West FFA, IL Macy Tippie of Iroquois West FFA, IL

Noah Wilwohl of Iroquois West FFA, IL Ashton Hawkins of Smith Center FFA, KS

Jayden Meyer of Smith Center FFA, KS Haden Churchman of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

Tyler Nichols of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA Samantha Phillips of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA

Paul Sheffield of Natchitoches Central FFA, LA Kira Jacobson of Cannon Falls FFA, MN

Brooke Kimmes of Cannon Falls FFA, MN Grant Coe of North Shelby FFA, MO

Youssef Fransis of North Shelby FFA, MO Kirby Latimer of North Shelby FFA, MO

Mason Uhlmeyer of North Shelby FFA, MO Jacob Rasmussen of Missoula FFA, MT

Bethany Anderson of Harvey FFA, ND Lindsey English of Harvey FFA, ND

Grace Schimke of Harvey FFA, ND Mickayla Blender of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

Hayden Rupe of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE Huntyr Stutterheim of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

Christian Timm of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE Abby Chadwick of North Union FFA, OH

Sarah Chadwick of North Union FFA, OH Grayson Plotner of North Union FFA, OH

Carter Wedding of North Union FFA, OH Rebecca Lee of Littlestown FFA, PA

Riley Reed of Connell FFA, WA Jarrod Tuttle of Connell FFA, WA

Fiona Lane of Ravenswood FFA, WV Gabriela Martinez of Ravenswood FFA, WV

Katlyne Rollyson of Ravenswood FFA, WV Ty Paisley of Wheatland FFA, WY

Brock Tamlin of Wheatland FFA, WY

Silver Emblem Individuals

Peyton Barton of Mountain Home FFA, AR Caitlyn Ferguson of Mountain Home FFA, AR

Wyatt Petty of Mountain Home FFA, AR Kelsey Rohr of Mountain Home FFA, AR

Matthew Colville of Buckeye Union FFA, AZ Hadley Sawyer of Buckeye Union FFA, AZ

Jasmine Flores of Atwater FFA, CA Dillon Guillen of Atwater FFA, CA

Kelsi Kamesch of Atwater FFA, CA Kayleen Saffer of Flagler FFA, CO

Talor Saffer of Flagler FFA, CO Dillyn Golden of Middletown FFA, DE

Abigail Vetter of Middletown FFA, DE Talia Knobloch of West Lyon FFA, IA

Lauren Hillam of Fruitland FFA, ID Blake Mahler of Fruitland FFA, ID

Justin Kuipers of Iroquois West FFA, IL Grace Beard of Rossville FFA, IN

Hannah Brown of Rossville FFA, IN Jayden Brown of Rossville FFA, IN

Courtney Rodkey of Rossville FFA, IN Holly Timmons of Smith Center FFA, KS

Jackson Carter of Franklin-Simpson FFA, KY Colin Grimes of Franklin-Simpson FFA, KY

Ellis Jared of Franklin-Simpson FFA, KY Hallie Lindsey of Franklin-Simpson FFA, KY

Emily Shiloh of North Harford FFA, MD Sydney Wyatt of North Harford FFA, MD

Ashley Puvalowski of Ubly FFA, MI Jaiden Schulte of Ubly FFA, MI

Madalynn Lundell of Cannon Falls FFA, MN Saralyn Standley of Missoula FFA, MT

Zachary Zimmerman of Missoula FFA, MT Stephen Kenneth Pierpoint of Cape Fear FFA, NC

Brandon Turlington of Cape Fear FFA, NC Braden Knudtson of Harvey FFA, ND

Poppy Schultz of Deming FFA, NM Truett Shafer of Deming FFA, NM

Kamryn Zachek of Deming FFA, NM Emmett Axmaker of Silverton FFA, OR

Byron Kuenzi of Silverton FFA, OR Leanne Kuenzi of Silverton FFA, OR

Thomas J. Kuenzi of Silverton FFA, OR Danielle Reed of Littlestown FFA, PA

William Hyatt of Green Sea Floyd FFA, SC Mae Knaggs of Ingram FFA, TX

Eden Lambert of Ingram FFA, TX Russell Lambert of Ingram FFA, TX

Sarah Harvey of Nelson County FFA, VA Michael Lipps of Connell FFA, WA

Mackenzie Shattuck of Connell FFA, WA Luke Borgardt of Laconia FFA, WI

Mitchel Huff of Laconia FFA, WI Brady Madigan of Laconia FFA, WI

Tiffany Miihlbach of Ravenswood FFA, WV Todd Paisley of Wheatland FFA, WY

Darci Tamlin of Wheatland FFA, WY

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Kayanna Martin of Buckeye Union FFA, AZ Avery Sawyer of Buckeye Union FFA, AZ

Devan Stegner of Flagler FFA, CO Garrett Witt of Flagler FFA, CO

Sierra Kirchhoff of Smith Center FFA, KS Isabella Messick of North Harford FFA, MD

Natasha Sherinsky of North Harford FFA, MD Rachel Leppek of Ubly FFA, MI

Sabrina Schumacher of Ubly FFA, MI Lola Munson of Cannon Falls FFA, MN

Briana Bankston of Wayne County FFA, MS Kaleb Gilbert of Wayne County FFA, MS

Kyla Andres of Missoula FFA, MT Jonathan Kersh of Cape Fear FFA, NC

Trevor Southern of Cape Fear FFA, NC Sam Turner of Deming FFA, NM

Dustin Barclay of Northern Adirondack FFA, NY Dolan Gilmore of Northern Adirondack FFA, NY

Aleecia Seymour of Northern Adirondack FFA, NY Alexis Seymour of Northern Adirondack FFA, NY

Priscilla Poole of Littlestown FFA, PA Cheyenne Schisler of Littlestown FFA, PA

Logon Gore of Green Sea Floyd FFA, SC Caleb Hewitt of Green Sea Floyd FFA, SC

Shawn Tyree of Green Sea Floyd FFA, SC Taylor Ashdown of Highmore FFA, SD

Halle Kroeplin of Highmore FFA, SD Natalie Leisenger of Highmore FFA, SD

Shantay Werdel of Highmore FFA, SD Treythan Beaty of Anderson County FFA, TN

Dylan Hatmaker of Anderson County FFA, TN Nick Monday of Anderson County FFA, TN

John Smiddy of Anderson County FFA, TN Emily Bowlin of Ingram FFA, TX

Caden Bosh of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Tyree Cieslak of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

-- MORE -- Page 3 of 4

Heather Nybo of Mount Nebo FFA, UT Brennan Sage of Mount Nebo FFA, UT

Jake Ballowe of Nelson County FFA, VA Brittany Hall of Nelson County FFA, VA

Jacob Tomlin of Nelson County FFA, VA Keegan Bruins of Laconia FFA, WI



Marketplace

Share and Discuss

Guidelines

User Comments